Hillman v. Lockheed Martin Corporation
[…] Here, the Defendant concedes that it was served by mail on July 22, 2005. The complaint is, therefore, timely.

Time stamps on the amended complaint indicate that it was received by the clerk of the court at 10:50 A.M. on July 25, 2005, and officially filed at 3:29 P.M. on July 26, 2005.

C. Retaliation

Florida's Private Whistle Blower Act, codified in Section 448.102 of the Florida statutes, provides that "[a]n employer may not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because the employee has . . . [o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." The Plaintiff's complaint alleges that she was retaliated against for refusing to submit falsified payroll records to the Defendant's program management office, and for objecting to the purchase of alcohol at a company event where there was a company policy against doing so.