Hilliard v. Hardin House
[…] Id. When this court undertakes a de novo review we do not need to defer to the trial court's judgment or reasoning. Wade v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co., 2017 IL App (1st) 161765, ¶ 60. Instead, we perform the same analysis that a trial judge would perform, "completely independent of the trial court's decision. [Citation.]" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. Section 2-619(a)(1) of the Code provides for involuntary dismissal of a complaint where "the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2016). Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code provides for involuntary dismissal where "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2016). ¶ 16 In this case, the trial court did not dismiss plaintiffs' complaint on the grounds it lacked subject matter jurisdiction or that there was another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.