Hilliard v. Hardin House
[…] On April 4, 2017, defendant filed a motion to dismiss plaintiffs' complaint pursuant to sections 2-619(a)(1) and 2-619(a)(3) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1), (a)(3) (West 2016)). Defendant argued section 14(a) of the Act prohibits plaintiffs from filing with IDOL and filing a civil action, and, since plaintiffs filed with IDOL first, the circuit court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1) (West 2016). Additionally, defendant argued the IDOL complaint was "a pending action between the same parties for the same cause." See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2016). Defendant's motion sought dismissal of plaintiffs' complaint with prejudice. ¶ 6 Defendant cited section 115/14(a) of the Act which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any employee not timely paid *** final compensation *** shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, the amount of any such underpayments ***." 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (West 2016).