Hilliard v. Hardin House
[…] See id. Thus, the trial court could have properly dismissed plaintiffs' complaint without prejudice as a sanction under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 137 if plaintiffs violated RPC 1.6 and 1.9. ¶ 17 We first consider the jurisdiction of the circuit court. The basis of defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(1) and 2-619(a)(3) was the proceedings before the IDOL concurrent with plaintiffs' complaint in the circuit court. Section 14(a) of the Act states that "[a]ny employee not timely paid wages, final compensation, or wage supplements by his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both ***." (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (West 2016). On appeal, plaintiffs argue section 14(a) of the Act is not jurisdictional but rather simply prevents a plaintiff with a claim under the Act from obtaining a double recovery.