CIVIL 14-00155 LEK-BMK
[…] [Reply at 8 n.3.] It is true that she did not oppose the Chopivsky Motion as to her claim for unpaid wages, but she does so now, and the argument has merit.
The Court does not here decide whether Chapter 388 permits recovery of any purported bonuses owed Plaintiff, in part, because neither party briefed the issue.
II. Count II
HBH argues that Count II, alleging discrimination based on sex and sexual orientation, in violation of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2, should be dismissed as untimely. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 368-11(c) provides:
No complaint shall be filed after the expiration of one hundred eighty days after the date:"The Hawaii Supreme Court has characterized this as a 'statute of limitations period' . . . ." Reyes v. HMA, Inc., Civil No. CV07-00229 SOM/KSC, 2008 WL 1883904, at *2 (D. Hawai`i Apr. 28, 2008) (quoting Sam Teague, Ltd. v. Haw. Civ. Rights Comm'n, 89 Haw. 269, 276, 971 P.2d 1104, 1111 (1999)).