CIVIL 14-00155 LEK-BMK
[…] Further, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 368-17(b), which sets forth the remedies for violation of Chapter 368, provides: "Section 386-5 notwithstanding, a workers' compensation claim or remedy does not bar relief on complaints filed with the commission [HCRC]."
A. Count VIII
Plaintiff argues that her IIED Claim falls within the exception of § 386-5 since it is related to discrimination claims against Hoinsky and Chopivsky. Plaintiff's IIED claim, in its entirety, consists of the following allegations: