CIVIL 14-00155 LEK-BMK
[…] HBH's statements were false and caused harm to Plaintiff's reputation.[Complaint at ¶ 158.] This allegation appears to relate to Chopivsky's purportedly retaliatory behavior. Thus, similar to Plaintiff's IIED Claim, the Court DENIES the Motion since Plaintiff's invasion of privacy claim plausibly fall within the exception to the worker's compensation exclusivity provision. Also, as with Count VIII, the Court FINDS that insofar as the claim is based on events that transpired before March 28, 2014, they are barred. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-4 ("All actions for libel or slander shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after."); Shipley v.