CIVIL 14-00155 LEK-BMK
[…] Civ. S-05-00502 FCD GGH, 2007 WL 852035, at *11 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 20, 2007); Taylor v. Beth Eden Baptist Church, 294 F. Supp. 2d 1074, 1080 (N.D. Cal. 2003).
For these reasons, the Court DENIES the HBH Motion as to Count VIII since Plaintiff's IIED Claim appears, at this early stage of the litigation, to fall within the exception to the worker's compensation exclusivity provision. The Court FINDS, however, that if the specific events that give rise to Count VIII concluded before March 28, 2014, the claim is barred by the two- year statute of limitations. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 ("Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, . . . ."); Rhoades v. Installation Servs., Inc., Civ. No. 12-00244 BMK, 2013 WL 398718, at *6 (D. Hawai`i Jan. 31, 2013) ("This limitations period applies to Plaintiff's claim for infliction of emotional distress." (citing Linville v. State of Hawaii, 874 F. Supp. 1095, 1104 (D. Haw. 1994))).