CIVIL 14-00155 LEK-BMK
[…] See Zanze v. Snelling Servs., LLC, 412 F. App'x 994, 996 (9th Cir. 2011).
Instead, Plaintiff states that she plans to "seek leave of Court to re-plead this aspect of her case . . ." [Mem. in Opp. at 14.] She has until the deadline included in Section VI, infra, to do so.
Plaintiff does, however, oppose HBH's challenge to Count VI insofar as that claim seeks damages for unpaid wages. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 388-6 provides that "[n]o employer may deduct, retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any compensation earned by any employee . . . ." HBH argues that "Plaintiff does not allege that she was not properly paid the wages earned by her at the time she left her employment." [Mem. in Supp. of HBH Motion at 12.] The Court disagrees.