Hiller Elec. Co. v. Lewis (In re Hearthstone Homes, Inc.)
[…] There does not appear to be any dispute as to the applicability of the Act, including that Hiller Electric is "claimant," Hearthstone is a "contracting owner," and that Wells Fargo is the holder of a "construction security interest" under the Act.

A claimant such as Hiller Electric who furnishes services or materials pursuant to a real estate improvement contract "has a construction lien, only to the extent provided in the Nebraska Construction Lien Act, to secure the payment of his or her contract price." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-131(1). Further, "[t]he priority of a claimant's lien as against . . . claimants other than construction-lien claimants is specified in section 52-139." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-131(5).

Under the Act, "a construction lien has priority over adverse claims against the real estate as if the construction-lien claimant were a purchaser for value without knowledge who had recorded at the time his or her lien attached." Neb. Rev.