Case No. 2:02-CV-395-FTM-29DNF.
[…] Q. "Did you see this black bag that you're talking about?"
King v. State, 779 So.2d 466 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000).
A. "Yes."
Q. "Did you actually see it leave his custody and land five feet away?'
A. "No, ma'am, I didn't." (T.p. 93).
11. The record shows that defense counsel attempted to bring out, on cross examination, that Deputy Creghan was not always aware of the location of the black bag, after that, it was an issue for the jury to decide.
12. As to the Defendant's final claim, the Court finds this too is without merit. The Habitual Violent Offender Statute § 775.084(4)(b)(1) provides "In the case of a life felony or a felony of the first degree, for life, and such offender shall not be eligible for release for 15 years." Fla. Stat. § 775.084(4)(b)(1)(1995). The Defendant was correctly sentenced to thirty (30) years as a habitual violent offender for violation of Florida Statute § 812.13. Chipp v. State, 708 So.2d 607 (1998).