Hillair Capital Invs. L.P. v. ASP of Dickinson LLP
[…] It is Undisputed that the parties never executed a subsequent guarantee, and defendants' submission of parol evidence is insufficient to refute the terms of the plain, unambiguous executed agreements. See Silveri v Laufer, 179 A.D.2d 633 (2d Dep't 1992) (denying a motion to vacate default as without merit because the parol evidence rule bars defendants' evidence that an alleged oral understanding between the parties contradicts the contract). For the foregoing reasons, I deny defendants' motion brought by order to show cause to vacate the judgment.

Finally, CPLR § 4403 states that upon the motion of any party or upon the judge's initiative, the judge "may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of an advisory jury or the report of a referee to report." I confirm, sua sponte, the special referee's report in its entirety as to reasonable attorneys' fees and costs.

In accordance with the foregoing, it is hereby