Hill v. Williams
[…] Gordon, 588 S.E.2d 105 (S.C. 2003). (Return Attach. 1 (App'x Vol. 2 at 20-23), ECF No. 11-2); (Id. Attach. 1 (App'x Vol. 3 at 37-38), ECF No. 11-3); Gordon, 588 S.E.2d at 111 (holding that South Carolina's recidivist statute, SC Code Ann. § 17-25-45, must be construed together with § 17-25-50 “in determining whether crimes committed at points close in time qualify for a recidivist sentence”). Under Hill's logic, he could not have been charged with or convicted of first-degree burglary under § 16-11-311(A)(2) because he did not have “a prior record of two or more convictions for burglary or housebreaking.”

In 1993, Hill pled guilty in North Carolina state court to six counts of second-degree burglary. (Return Attach. 1 (App'x Vol. 3 at 46-51), ECF No. 11-3.) The charges arose out of incidents occurring on December 11, December 18, and December 28, 1992. (Id.