Hill v. Williams
[…] Wilson v. Sellers, 138 S.Ct. 1188, 1192 (2018) (instructing that a federal habeas court should “look through” unexplained state-court decisions “to the last related state-court decision that does provide a relevant rationale”).

As the PCR court explained, Gordon addressed the interplay between South Carolina's recidivist statute, § 17-25-45, and § 17-25-50. Section 17-25-45 requires that a life-without-parole sentence be imposed when a person is convicted of a second “most serious” offense or a third “serious” offense. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45. Section 17-25-45's neighboring provision, § 17-25-50, provides:

In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be
considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses.
Id. § 17-25-50 (emphasis added). The Gordon court took the view that “the recidivist statute is aimed at . . . those who have been previously sentenced and then commit another crime” and not “those whose recidivist status is premised solely upon acts which occur at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense.” 588 S.E.2d at 111. Thus, it held that §§ 17-25-45 and 17-25-50 “must be construed together in determining whether crimes committed at points close in time qualify for a recidivist sentence.” Id. (emphasis added).