Case No. 98CA28
[…] R.C. 4505.04 states in part:
"(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner * * * shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until such person has had issued to him a certificate of title to the motor vehicle * * *."
In Smith v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 150, the Supreme Court held that:
"The criteria found in R.C. 1302.42(B), and not the Certificate of Title Act, identify the owner of a motor vehicle for purposes of determining insurance coverage in case of an accident."
Id. at syllabus (emphasis added). R.C. 1302.42(B), which is part of the Uniform Commercial Code as enacted by the Ohio General Assembly, states that:
"Unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place * * * ."
The purpose of the Certificate of Title Act is to prevent the importation of stolen cars, to protect Ohio bona-fide purchasers against thieves and wrongdoers, and to create an instrument evidencing title to and ownership of cars.Smith, 37 Ohio St.3d at 152-53; see, also, Hughes v.