Case No. 98CA28
[…] In support of this contention, the appellants raise two principal arguments, which we address in turn.
A.
One of the appellants' arguments concerning ownership of the Ford van focuses on the certificate of title to the vehicle. At the time of the accident, Mr. Willey did not yet have the certificate of title to the vehicle. The appellants maintain that the Ohio Certificate of Title Act, contained in Chapter 4505 of the Revised Code, requires a certificate of title for acquisition of any right, title, claim, or interest in a motor vehicle. See R.C. 4505.04. The appellants are partly correct. However, for the purposes of insurance coverage, the appellants' argument is defeated by settled law.
R.C. 4505.04 states in part:
"(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner * * * shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until such person has had issued to him a certificate of title to the motor vehicle * * *."
In Smith v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 150, the Supreme Court held that:
"The criteria found in R.C. 1302.42(B), and not the Certificate of Title Act, identify the owner of a motor vehicle for purposes of determining insurance coverage in case of an accident."