Hill v. Washington
[…] As set forth in these materials, Hill alleges that on or about March 6, 1997, IDOC Director Odie Washington, or his agent, transferred Hill to a community correctional center (work release program) despite his knowledge that Hill had an outstanding warrant for the charge of assault. (Document 1.) Because of Hill's existing warrant, he was in fact ineligible for transfer to work release under Illinois law per 730 ILCS 5/3-13-4 (1996) and IDOC Rule 455.30. (Documents 34 and 48.)

Hill apparently is referring only to subsection (a) which provides:

The Department shall establish rules governing release status and shall provide written copies of such rules to both the committed person on work or day release and to the employer or other person responsible for the individual.

IDOC Rule 455.30(b)(4) provides, in relevant part:

b) For pre-release placement as a regular resident, the committed person must:
4) Have no outstanding warrants or detainers against him.

On April 25, 1997, Hill was arrested on the outstanding warrant and detained at Cook County Jail.