Hill v. United States
[…] United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962). The party seeking summary judgment bears the initial burden of demonstrating to the district court that there is no genuine issue of material fact. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). Once the moving party makes this showing, the opposing party must set forth specific facts showing there is a genuine issue for trial. Id.

Law/Analysis

A. Motion for Recusal

Movant contends that the undersigned must recuse herself because she has personal knowledge of contested evidentiary facts and will be required to testify. See 28 U.S.C. § 455(b)(1) (providing that a judge must recuse himself "[w]here he has personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding"). According to Movant, the undersigned has knowledge regarding CCG and the underlying criminal case and was a witness to the validity of certain affidavits that led to the seizure of CCG assets and evidence making Movant's grand jury testimony suspect.