CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-CV-1111-B.
[…] Plaintiff never responded to Union Pacific's Motion to Dismiss.
The Court declines to consider the merits of Union Pacific's Motion at this time because the mother's joinder in the instant suit would have no effect on the fact that parallel litigation will be occurring in federal and state court. Under Texas law, only one wrongful death suit shall be brought for a decedent's death, and this action "shall be for the benefit of all parties entitled to recover." Avila v. St. Lukes Lutheran Hosp., 948 S.W.2d 841, 850 (Tex. App. — San Antonio 1997, pet. denied) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 71.004); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 71.004(b) ("The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the benefit of all." (emphasis added)); Morin v. Ford Motor Co., Nos. 3:07-CV-1700-L 3:08-CV-779-L, 2009 WL 2486027, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 12, 2009) (Lindsay, J.). The concern is that defendants should be protected against "the bringing of several suits arising out of the same transaction."