2022 CA 0703
[…] Hill. 223 So.3d at 560 n.7. Therefore, we conclude that Lasseigne's failure to introduce the July 1, 2015 prescription judgment is not fatal to his exception.
Nonetheless, the Roosevelt Hill plaintiffs-in-intervention argue in their second assignment of error, as they did in the trial court below, that an exception exists to the application of res judicata herein, pursuant to LSA-R.S. 13:4232(A)(1) ("A judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff ... [w]hen exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment.")- The "exceptional circumstances" provision of LSA-R.S. 13:4232(A)(1) is likely to be applied most often in complex procedural situations, in which litigants are deprived of any opportunity to present their claims because of some quirk in the system which could not have been anticipated or