Hill v. Stokes
[…] It is "well-settled" that the expert certification requirements of the VMMA apply in a diversity action alleging medical malpractice in Virginia. Sowers v. United States, 141 F. Supp. 3d 471, 476 (E.D. Va. 2015) (citing Keitz v. Unnamed Sponsors of Cocaine Research Study, 510 F. App'x 254, 256 (4th Cir. 2013)); see also Grooms v. Hunter Holmes McGuire Veterans Admin. Med. Ctr., 656 F. App'x 27 (4th Cir. 2016) (affirming dismissal for failure to comply with the expert certification requirements). The requirements are set forth in Virginia Code § 8.01-20.1, which provides as follows:

Every motion for judgment, counter claim, or third party claim in a medical malpractice action, at the time the plaintiff requests service of process upon a defendant, or requests a defendant to accept service of process, shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert witness whom the plaintiff reasonably believes would qualify as an expert witness pursuant to subsection A of § 8.01-581.20 a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant for whom service of process has been requested deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed. This certification is not necessary if the plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-20.1. The statute further provides that "[t]he court, upon good cause shown, may conduct an in camera review of the certifying expert opinion obtained by the plaintiff as the court may deem appropriate." Id. "If the plaintiff did not obtain a necessary certifying expert opinion at the time the plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as a required under this section, the court shall impose sanctions according to the provisions of § 8.01-271.1 and may dismiss the case with prejudice." Id.

In this case, the plaintiff appears to allege that the defendants breached the applicable standards of care in performing the plaintiff's hernia repair surgery and in treating her before and after the surgical procedure.