Hill v. State
[…] Knowledge of the presence of an object is normally a prerequisite to exercising dominion and control.'"
Parker v. State, 402 Md. 372, 407 (2007) (quoting Moye v. State, 369 Md. 2, 14 (2002)). Cf. McNeal v. State, 200 Md.App. 510, 524 (2011) ("The mens rea of simple unlawful possession [of a regulated firearm] requires only the defendant's awareness that he is in . . . possession of the item he is not allowed to possess."), aff'd, 426 Md. 455 (2012); Crim. Law § 5-101(v) (defining possession of CDS as the "exercise [of] actual or construction dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons").

Among the factors relevant to the accused's knowledge, dominion, and control of contraband for purposes of evaluating constructive possession are:

(1) the nature of both the contraband and the premises where it was found;