Hill v. State
[…] The accused may be convicted as an accomplice if, "with the intent to make the crime happen, [he] knowingly aided, counseled, commanded, or encouraged the commission of the crime, or communicated to a participant in the crime that [he] . . . was ready, willing, and able to lend support, if needed." MPJI-Cr 6:00 ACCOMPLICE LIABILTY (2d ed. 2021 Special Supp.).

Applying these principles, we address each of Mr. Hill's sufficiency challenges in turn.

Attempted First-Degree Burglary

The home invasion provision in the first-degree burglary statute, C.L. § 6-202(a), provides that "[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft." Under that statute, and at common law, "[a] breaking is an essential element" of the crime. Jones v. State, 2 Md.App. 356, 359 (1967); see Jones v. State, 395 Md. 97, 118 (2006).

Mr.