Hill v. Rose
[…] W.Va. Code § 61-8B-3 provides that a "person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when: (1) The person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person and, in so doing: (i) Inflicts serious bodily injury upon anyone; or (ii) Employs a deadly weapon in the commission of the act; or (2) The person, being fourteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is younger than twelve years old and is not married to that person." W.Va. Code § 61-8B-4 provides that a "person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when: (1) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person's consent, and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsions; or (2) Such person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person who is physically helpless."

PROPOSAL AND RECOMMENDATION