Hill v. Phelps Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] Ms. Smith argues that there is thus a conflict of law between Missouri and North Carolina. Under Missouri conflict-of-laws rules, she argues, North Carolina has the most significant relationship to the issue and, therefore, North Carolina's wrongful death statute governs. Defendants argue that Missouri has the most significant relationship with the issue.

The Court disagrees with the parties that the question of who may be the successor is governed by Missouri's wrongful death statute. Rather, the Court believes that Missouri's survival statute applies. Section 537.020 states:

1. Causes of action for personal injuries, other than those resulting in death, whether such injuries be to the health or to the person of the injured party, shall not abate by reason of his death . . .; but in case of the death of [the party], such cause of action shall survive to the personal representative of such injured party, and against the person, receiver or corporation liable for such injuries and his legal representatives, and the liability of the measure of damages shall be the same as if the death or deaths had not occurred . . .

2. The right of action for death or the right of action for personal injury that does not result in the death shall be sufficient to authorize and to require the appointment of a personal representative by the probate division of the circuit court upon the written application therefore by one or more of the beneficiaries of the deceased . . .
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 537.020 (emphases added).

The Missouri Supreme Court explained that "[s]ections 537.020 and 537.080 are two sides of a single coin." Mickels v. Danrad, 486 S.W.3d 327, 329-30 (Mo. 2016) (citing Wollen v.