Hill v. North Mississippi Medical Center
[…] (4) actual damage and loss resulted.
Par Industries, Inc. v. Target Container Co., 708 So.2d 44, 48 (Miss. 1998) (citing Cenac v. Murry, 609 So.2d 1257, 1268-69 (Miss. 1992)). The Hills fail to offer facts which would satisfy any of the above elements. Instead, this section of their complaint is a list of alleged offenses committed against their attorney unrelated to her representation of the Hills. As specifically noted in this court's previous order, this is an obviously frivolous claim.

Count 10 of the Hills' complaint alleges medical negligence. Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-36 provides that "[n]o action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be begun unless the defendant has been given at least sixty (60) days' prior written notice of the intention to begin the action." This notice is necessary in order to bring a medical malpractice complaint. Redmond v. Astrazeneca Pharms. LP, 492 F.Supp.2d 575, 577 (S.D. Miss. 2007). The Hills failed to provide any pre-suit notice to both Dr. Turner and Dr. Darling.