No. HHD X04 CV-09-4042680 S
[…] Legal conclusions in a complaint are not deemed to be admitted. See Murillo v. Seymour Ambulance Association, Inc., 264 Conn. 474, 476, 823 A.2d 1202 (2003).
A motion to strike may be utilized to "trigger the trial court's determination of a dispositive question of law." Vertex v. Waterbury, 278 Conn. 557, 564, 898 A.2d 178 (2006). Whether the plaintiff properly has alleged the elements of a claim is a question of law that should be resolved by a motion to strike. See Marr v. WMX Technologies, Inc., 244 Conn. 676, 681, 711 A.2d 700 (1998).
III DISCUSSION A First Count
Section 36a-646 of the CCPA provides: "No creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt." The Commissioner of Banking may adopt regulations to specify "those acts which are deemed to be in violation of Section 36a-646." See General Statutes § 36a-647(a). Regs., Conn.