No. HHD X04 CV-09-4042680 S
[…] The plaintiffs each allege one or more of four categories of claimed violations: leaving messages on their home answering machine which were heard by others; calling others and leaving messages even though NFCU already had location information for the plaintiff; calling the plaintiff at his/her work location after being informed that it is not convenient for the plaintiff to take collection calls at work; and continuing to contact the plaintiff after having been informed that the plaintiff had retained a bankruptcy attorney.
General Statutes § 36a-648(a) provides, "[a] creditor, as defined in Section 36a-645, who uses any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect a debt in violation of Section 36a-646 or the regulations adopted pursuant to Section 36a-647 shall be liable to a person who is harmed by such conduct in an amount equal to the sum of: (1) Any actual damages sustained by such person, (2) if such person is an individual, such additional damages as the court may award, not to exceed one thousand dollars, and (3) in the case of any successful action to enforce liability under the provisions of this subsection, the costs of the action and, in the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorneys fee."