Case No. 2:11-cv-242-FtM-29SPC
[…] Specifically, Hill contends that Heinz's Bank Teller/Clerk/Witness Statement and Berg's Probable Cause Affidavit contain false statements and material misrepresentations.
Construed liberally, the Court infers that plaintiff is attempting to bring both counts pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1621.There is no private cause of action for perjury or false declarations. See Dodd v. Woods, NO. 8:09-cv-1872-T-27EAP, 2010 WL 3747007, at *7 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 31, 2010). To the extent Counts V and X seek to assert a claim pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1621, the claim is dismissed pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
18 U.S.C. § 1621 provides any person:
(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; or
(2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true;
is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States.
The Court further notes that these counts may also be construed as a Fourth Amendment violation by Berg. "[A] police officer may be held liable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for submitting an application for an arrest warrant that contains false information." Holmes v.