Hill v. Hill
[…] T.C.A. §§ 36-4-101(a)(15) (2005 Supp. 2007), 36-4-102(b) (2005). Thus, the duration of legal separation is generally "set at two years." Ford v. Ford , No. 13, 1989 WL 51510, at *3 (Tenn.Ct.App. May 18, 1989) (citing T.C.A. § 36-4-102(b) (1984)).

Section 36-4-102(b) states, "If the other party specifically objects to legal separation, the court may, after a hearing, grant an order of legal separation, notwithstanding such objections if grounds are established pursuant to § 36-4-101." T.C.A. 36-4-102(b) (2005).

Section 36-4-119 states:

If, upon hearing the cause, the court is satisfied that the complainant is entitled to relief, it may be granted either by pronouncing the marriage void from the beginning, or by dissolving it forever and freeing each party from the obligations thereof, or by a separation for a limited time.

T.C.A. § 36-4-119 (2005) (emphasis added).