Hill v. Hill
[…] Id. For example, legal separation may be granted only "for a limited time." T.C.A. § 36-4-119 (2005). Also, if married parties have not reconciled within two years after entry of an order of legal separation, the failure to reconcile can be considered grounds for divorce. T.C.A. §§ 36-4-101(a)(15) (2005 Supp. 2007), 36-4-102(b) (2005). Thus, the duration of legal separation is generally "set at two years." Ford v. Ford , No. 13, 1989 WL 51510, at *3 (Tenn.Ct.App. May 18, 1989) (citing T.C.A. § 36-4-102(b) (1984)).

Section 36-4-102(b) states, "If the other party specifically objects to legal separation, the court may, after a hearing, grant an order of legal separation, notwithstanding such objections if grounds are established pursuant to § 36-4-101." T.C.A. 36-4-102(b) (2005).

Section 36-4-119 states: