Hill v. Hill
[…] Section 36-4-102(b) states, "If the other party specifically objects to legal separation, the court may, after a hearing, grant an order of legal separation, notwithstanding such objections if grounds are established pursuant to § 36-4-101." T.C.A. 36-4-102(b) (2005).

Section 36-4-119 states:

If, upon hearing the cause, the court is satisfied that the complainant is entitled to relief, it may be granted either by pronouncing the marriage void from the beginning, or by dissolving it forever and freeing each party from the obligations thereof, or by a separation for a limited time.

T.C.A. § 36-4-119 (2005) (emphasis added).

Section 36-4-101(a)(15) states, as a cause for divorce, "For a continuous period of two (2) or more years that commenced prior to or after April 18, 1985, both parties have lived in separate residences, have not cohabited as man and wife during such period, and there are no minor children of the parties." T.C.A. § 36-4-101(a)(15) (2005 Supp. 2007).

Moreover, legal separation is appropriate primarily where the trial court finds that reconciliation between the parties is possible.