Hill v. Hill
[…] The two kinds of action have different purposes and require the satisfaction of different burdens of proof for conviction. Overnight Transportation Co. v. Teamsters Local Union No. 480, 172 S.W.3d 510 (Tenn. 2005); Black v. Blount, 938 S.W.2d 394, 398 (Tenn. 1996). But even if Wife is correct in asserting that the notice Husband received was sufficient, we believe that the process that resulted in Husband's conviction was fatally flawed.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102(3) gives the courts the power to punish as contempt "[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of said courts, party, juror, witness or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." Guilt in criminal contempt cases must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, and the willful nature of the act must also meet the same standard of proof. Bailey v. Crumb, 183 S.W.2d 383, 389-90 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2005).

The Tennessee Supreme Court in Konvalinka v.