Hill v. Gunn
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Designate or change the designation of beneficiaries to receive any property . . . on the principal's death . . . ."

Sandra does not argue that wife revoked the 1999 trust. Rather, she claims wife was not authorized to "'defund'" the 1999 trust. Her primary contention is that the document upon which wife relied to execute the 2004 trust — husband's power of attorney — is defective, thus the 2004 trust is of no effect. Sandra's specific claim is that the power of attorney did not comply with the statutory requirements of section 4128, which require that the document contain certain warnings.

Section 4128 provides in part, at subdivision (a), that "[a] printed form of a durable power of attorney that is sold or otherwise distributed in this state for use by a person who does not have the advice of legal counsel shall contain, in not less than 10-point boldface type or a reasonable equivalent thereof," statutory warnings that describe in detail the consequences of executing a power of attorney.

It is undisputed that husband's power of attorney did not contain the admonitions specified in section 4128. However, those warnings were not required.