Hill v. Dretke
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07 (Vernon Supp. 2004), and more recently, by resorting first to the procedure outlined in Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.0081 (Vernon Supp. 2004) before filing the state habeas application. See Ex parte Shepherd, 65 S.W.3d 673, 674-75 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002) (concurring opinion) (noting inmate may apply for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07 after inmate receives written decision issued by highest authority provided for in the resolution system).

Section 501.0081 provides as follows:

(a) The department shall develop a system that allows resolution of a complaint by an inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate's sentence is in error and does not accurately reflect the amount of time-served credit to which the inmate is entitled.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an inmate may not in an application for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07, Code of Criminal Procedure, raise as a claim a time-served credit error until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date on which under the resolution system the inmate first alleges the time-served credit error.

(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to an inmate who, according to the department's computations, is within 180 days of the inmate's presumptive parole date, date of release on mandatory supervision, or date of discharge. An inmate described by this subsection may raise a claim of time-served credit error by filing a complaint under the system described by Subsection (a) or, if an application for a writ of habeas corpus is not otherwise barred, by raising the claim in that application. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.0081 (Vernon Supp. 2004).

As reflected in the answers to the questionnaire, Petitioner has not exhausted his state court remedies.