Civil No. 09-3685 (RBK/JS), (Document Nos. 85, 94, 121).
[…] As is relevant here, a golden parachute is
[1] any payment (or any agreement to make any payment) in the nature of compensation [2] by any insured depository institution or covered company [3] for the benefit of any institution-affiliated party [4] pursuant to an obligation of such institution or covered company that . . . [5] is received on or after the date on which . . . [6] the institution's appropriate Federal banking agency determines that the insured depository institution is in a troubled condition[.]
§ 1828(k)(4)(A)(ii)(III); 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f). An "institution-affiliated party" ("IAP") includes "[a]ny director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder . . . of . . . an insured depository institution or depository institution holding company[.]" 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(h)(1). By regulation, no insured depository institution or depository institution holding company may make or agree to make a golden parachute payment, except as provided by the express regulatory process. 12 C.F.R. § 359.2. For purposes of the present Motion, Mr.