Civil No. 09-3685 (RBK/JS), (Document Nos. 85, 94, 121).
[…] Pl. reply (108) at 8. This argument is without merit. Mr. Hill has not shown how at the time of contracting the parties had any indication that Commerce would become a troubled institution and would thereafter be subject to government prohibitions on severance payments.
Moreover, while Mr. Hill frequently insists that Commerce alone has the ability to request approval for the golden parachute payment, see Pl. reply (108) at 4-5, that position is flatly wrong. The relevant regulations specifically permit an IAP (i.e. Mr. Hill) to request approval. See 12 C.F.R. § 359.4 ("An insured depository institution, depository institution holding company or IAP making a request pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section shall demonstrate . . ." (emphasis added)); see also McCarron v. FDIC, 111 F.3d 1089, 1096 (3d Cir. 1997) (noting that bank executive not entitled to severance payment under 12 C.F.R. § 359.4 where he never obtained the requisite consent from the FDIC).