Hill v. Cnty. of Benewah
[…] Hoffer v. City of Boise, 257 P.3d 1226, 1229 (Idaho 2011). There are no allegations in Hill's Complaint or Response to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment, and there is no evidence in the record, to suggest that either Sheriff Resser or the Individual Defendants acted with malice or criminal intent. Accordingly, Idaho Code section 6-904(3) bars Hill's state law claims for battery, false imprisonment and false arrest against the Individual Defendants.

Idaho Code section 6-902 defines "employee" as an "officer, board member, commissioner, executive, employee, or servant of a governmental entity, including elected or appointed officials, and persons acting on behalf of the governmental entity in any official capacity[.]" Idaho Code § 6-902. Sheriff Resser and each of the Individual Defendants qualifies as an "employee" under this provision.

d. Liability for Unlawful Seizure under Idaho Code Section 6-904(B)