Hill v. Cnty. of Benewah
[…] Hill has never sought a waiver of the bond requirement and has not provided a valid explanation or justification for such failure. Thus, Hill's failure to file the bond required under Idaho Code section 6-610 mandates dismissal of his state law claims against Sheriff Resser, Dickenson Sr., Richardson, Dickenson II, Wynn, and Pacione.

c. Liability for Battery, False Imprisonment and False Arrest pursuant to Idaho Code Section 6-904(3)

Moreover, even if Idaho code section 6-610 did not mandate dismissal of Hill's state law claims, none of the Defendants are liable for battery, false imprisonment or false arrest by operation of Idaho Code section 6-904. Specifically, under Idaho Code section 6-904(3): "A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest...[.]" The Idaho Supreme Court has held the employees of a governmental entity are immune from the aforementioned torts, "if there is no allegation of malice and/or criminal intent." Hoffer v. City of Boise, 257 P.3d 1226, 1229 (Idaho 2011).