Hill v. Cnty. of Benewah
[…] Hunter v. Dep't of Corr., 57 P.3d 755, 761 (Idaho 2002) (alterations in original) (quoting Harris v. State Dep't of Health and Welfare, 847 P.2d 1156, 1158 (Idaho 1992)). Hill has not identified any specific harm that was likely to occur due to Sheriff Resser or the Individual Defendants' conduct. Hill does not contest the seizure of his drugs or paraphernalia and does not dispute that he was given an opportunity to retrieve the seized tools that could not be confirmed to be stolen but failed to do so. See generally, Dkt. 28; Dkt. 30, at 11-13.

Idaho Code section 6-904C defines gross negligence as "the doing or failing to do an act which a reasonable person in a similar situation and of similar responsibility would, with a minimum of contemplation, be inescapably drawn to recognize his or her duty to do or not do such act and that failing that duty shows deliberate indifference to the harmful consequences to others." Idaho Code § 6-904C(1). Hill does not identify any evidence or legal authority to suggest Sheriff Resser or the Individual Defendants were grossly negligent.