Hill v. Cnty. of Benewah
[…] Idaho Code section 6-902 defines "employee" as an "officer, board member, commissioner, executive, employee, or servant of a governmental entity, including elected or appointed officials, and persons acting on behalf of the governmental entity in any official capacity[.]" Idaho Code § 6-902. Sheriff Resser and each of the Individual Defendants qualifies as an "employee" under this provision.

d. Liability for Unlawful Seizure under Idaho Code Section 6-904(B)

Similarly, Idaho Code section 6-904(B) bars Hill's state law claim against Sheriff Resser and the Individual Defendants for unlawful seizure of property. This provision provides that a governmental entity and its employees, "while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct . . . shall not be liable for any claim which: (1) Arises out of the detention of any good or merchandise by any law enforcement officer." Idaho Code § 6-904(B)(1). There are no allegations or evidence in the record to suggest the Defendants acted with malice or criminal intent when seizing Hill's drugs, paraphernalia, and tools they believed were stolen.