CAUSE NO. 2:07-CV-82 RM.
[…] III A
The Fair Credit Billing Act, 15 U.S.C. 1666, part of the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., and implemented by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.1-226.35, "provides an avenue by which a debtor may challenge perceived billing errors on any credit card account statement and procedures that a creditor must follow in responding to properly raised billing errors." Esquibel v. Chase Manhattan Bank USA, N.A., 487 F.Supp.2d 818, 825 (S.D. Tex. 2007). Section 1666(a) provides in pertinent part:
If a creditor, within sixty days after having transmitted to an obligor a statement of the obligor's account in connection with an extension of consumer credit, receives . . . a written notice . . . from the obligor in which the obligor —
(1) sets forth or otherwise enables the creditor to identify the name and account number (if any) of the obligor,
(2) indicates the obligor's belief that the statement contains a billing error and the amount of such billing error, and
(3) sets forth the reasons for the obligor's belief (to the extent applicable) that the statement contains a billing error,
the creditor shall . . .
(A) not later than thirty days after the receipt of the notice, send a written acknowledgment thereof to the obligor, unless the action required in subparagraph (B) is taken within such thirty-day period, and
(B) not later than two complete billing cycles of the creditor (in no event later than ninety days) after the receipt of the notice and prior to taking any action to collect the amount, or any part thereof, indicated by the obligor under paragraph (2) either —
(i) make appropriate corrections in the account of the obligor, including the crediting of any finance charges on amounts erroneously billed, and transmit to the obligor a notification of such corrections and the creditor's explanation of any change in the amount indicated by the obligor under paragraph (2) and, if any such change is made and the obligor so requests, copies of documentary evidence of the obligor's indebtedness; or
(ii) send a written explanation or clarification to the obligor, after having conducted an investigation, setting forth to the extent applicable the reasons why the creditor believes the account of the obligor was correctly shown in the statement and, upon request of the obligor, provide copies of documentary evidence of the obloigor's indebtedness. . . .