Hill v. Blaine Cnty.
[…] I.C. § 31-1506(1).

[2] In Ravenscroft, this Court interpreted Idaho Code section 31-1506 so that "a decision by a county board of commissioners is subject to judicial review in the same manner as provided in Idaho’s Administrative Procedure Act." 154 Idaho at 615, 301 P.3d at 273 (quoting Allen v. Blaine County, 131 Idaho 138, 140, 953 P.2d 578, 580 (1998)). Thus, the Board’s decision denying Hill’s permit application is subject to review in the manner provided in the APA Accordingly, Idaho Code section 67-5279(3) provides the correct standard of review. See I.C. § 67-5279(3); see also Blaine County Code § 6-1-1-4 (limiting appeals of permits to the record of proceedings before the decision-maker).

[3] Under Idaho Code section 67-5279(3), a reviewing court "shall affirm the agency action unless the court finds that the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions" are:

(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(c) made upon unlawful procedure;

(d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or

(e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.

I.C. § 67-5279(3). "Even if one of these conditions is met, [the reviewing court] will still affirm the agency action ‘unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.’ " A & B Irrigation Dist. v. Idaho Dep’t of Water Res., 153 Idaho 500, 506, 284 P.3d 225, 231 (2012) (quoting I.C. § 67-5279(4)). "If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary." I.C. § 67-5279(3).

[4, 5] However, Hill is correct that when we analyze whether he has established a basis for reversal under section 67-5279(3), this Court freely reviews questions of law. 3G AG LLC v. Idaho Dep’t of Water Res., 170 Idaho 251, 257, 509 P.3d 1180, 1186 (2022).