Hill v. Blaine Cnty.
[…] Because we find no violation of Idaho Code section 67-5279(3), we do not address Hill’s argument that his substantial rights were prejudiced. Further our decision today does not disturb the district court’s order vacating the Board’s decision in part and remanding the matter to the Board for further proceedings.

C. No party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal.

[30, 31] Hill, the County, and Greenhorn each seek attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117. Idaho Code section 12-117 allows for the award of attorney fees to the prevailing party "in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision" if this Court "finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law." I.C. § 12-117 (emphasis added). Greenhorn, who intervened on the side of the County, is not "adverse" to the County and therefore cannot be awarded attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117. See Neighbors For Responsible Growth v.