Hill v. Blaine Cnty.
[…] The Idaho Code, in turn, defines each of those terms.

Idaho law defines a highway to include "roads, streets, alleys and bridges laid out or established for the public or dedicated or abandoned to the public." I.C. § 40-109(5). A public highway is defined as "all highways open to public use within the state, whether maintained by the state or any county, highway district, city, or other political subdivision." I.C. § 40-117(7) (emphasis added). In contrast, a public right-of-way is defined as "a right-of-way open to the public and under the jurisdiction of a public highway agency, where the public highway agency has no obligation to construct or maintain" the public right-of-way. I.C. § 40-117(9) (emphasis added).

But Idaho law recognizes that not all rights-of-way are under the control of the state or its political subdivisions.