Hill v. Blaine Cnty.
[…] Hill argues that the public interest finding could only overcome the finding that IGR was a public road if the Board instituted proceedings to abandon IGR under Idaho Code section 40-203.

[18] We conclude that Hill misunderstands what it means to validate a highway or public right-of-way under Idaho law. Contrary to Hill’s interpretation, a close review of Idaho’s statutes reveals that validation is a determination that a county or highway district will include a road within the county’s or highway district’s highway district system.

Idaho Code section 40-203A, entitled "Validation of County or Highway District System Highway or Public Right-of-Way," permits certain people to petition a board of county commissioners or highway district commissioners, whichever has jurisdiction of the county highway system, to initiate public proceedings to validate a highway or public right-of-way. I.C. § 40-203A(1).