Hill v. Blaine Cnty.
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The parties do not agree on the proper standard of review in this appeal. In his brief, Hill contends that this is a matter of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo. The County and Greenhorn argue that our standard of review is governed by the Administrative Procedure Act, specifically Idaho Code section 67-5279(3).

[1] "The [ ]APA and its judicial review provisions do not apply to the actions of local governing bodies, unless expressly authorized by statute." Ravenscroft v. Boise County, 154 Idaho 613, 614, 301 P.3d 271, 272 (2013). Idaho Code section 31-1506 provides for judicial review of board decisions:

Unless otherwise provided by law, judicial review of any final act, order or proceeding of the board as provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, shall be initiated by any person aggrieved thereby within the same time and in the same manner as provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code [APA], for judicial review of actions.

I.C. § 31-1506(1).