Hill v. Blaine Cnty.
[…] Determining the effect of the Validation Decision requires an examination of Idaho law concerning the process and legal effect of validation.

1. Validation is a determination that the County will assume jurisdiction over a highway or right-of-way.

Idaho law does not define the term "validation," but this Court has repeatedly referred to it as the confirmation of the legal status of a road as a public right-of-way or public highway. See I.C. § 40-203A (titled "Validation of County or Highway District System Highway or Public Right-of-Way"); Floyd v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Bonneville Cnty., 137 Idaho 718, 723, 52 P.3d 863, 868 (2002) ("Idaho Code [section] 40-203A confers upon the [the board of county commissioners] the authority to confirm the status of public highways through validation proceedings …." (emphasis added)); Galvin v.