Hildebrand v. Halter
[…] But, here, Plaintiff failed to prove that he was entitled to a trial work period, because Plaintiff failed to prove that his impairments were expected to last at least twelve months.

Regulation § 404.1592 states that a "trial work period is a period during which you may test your ability to work and still be considered disabled." The regulation also provides that "[y]ou are generally entitled to a trial work period if you are entitled to disability insurance benefits . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(d)(1). Therefore, as Defendant correctly maintains, the claimant must already be disabled to merit a trial work period.