05-03-2017
[…] Holbert, 145 Misc.2d 46, 50, 545 N.Y.S.2d 889 ). Therefore, Highway Law § 140(4) grants the Highway Superintendent the authority to employ, and to provide for the supervision of, automotive mechanics who maintain, repair, and service highway equipment, without approval from the Town Board, because these automotive mechanics may be necessary for the maintenance and repair of Town highways and bridges, and the removal of snow therefrom (see 1975 Ops. St. Comp. No. 75–233 at 31–32; 1974 Ops. St. Comp. No. 74–614 at 98–99). Additionally, pursuant to Highway Law § 142(2), "[a]ll tools, implements and other highway equipment owned either by the town or the highway districts therein" are "under the control" of the Highway Superintendent and shall "be cared for by him at the expense of the town."