05-03-2017
[…] New York City Dept. of Consumer Affairs, 74 N.Y.2d at 764, 545 N.Y.S.2d 82, 543 N.E.2d 725 ).
The Supreme Court properly denied that branch of the respondents/defendants' motion which was, in effect, for summary judgment dismissing the declaratory judgment cause of action, and properly granted Ballard's cross motion for summary judgment. Local Law 1–2012 transferred the power to appoint and supervise automotive mechanics who repair, service, and maintain Highway Department equipment from the Highway Superintendent to the Town Board. However, under Highway Law § 140(4), the Legislature vested the Highway Superintendent with the duty to, "[w]ithin the limits of appropriations [,] employ such persons as may be necessary for the maintenance and repair of town highways and bridges, and the removal of obstructions caused by snow, subject to the approval of the town board, and provide for the supervision of such persons." The words "subject to the approval of the town board" refer to the maintenance and repair of highways and bridges, and the removal of snow therefrom, not to the employment of persons (see Matter of Clarke v.