Hightower v. State
[…] Further, Carroll testified on direct examination with regard to that area as follows:
Q. It is supposed to be drugs-legally the whole city is supposed to be a drug-free zone?
A. Correct.
Q. Drugs aren't legal, but there are special circumstances when you are dealing with youth centers and school yards?
A. Yes, sir.
Q. To your knowledge that is one such area?
A. Yes, sir.
Carroll's uncontradicted testimony constituted evidence from which the jury could reasonably infer that the Larry Johnson Recreation Center was a "youth center" pursuant to section 481.134. Id. § 481.134(a)(7), (c)(1); see also id. § 481.135(d)(1) (State may rely on "any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of an offense for which punishment is increased under Section 481.134"); cf. Fluellen v. State, 104 S.W.3d 152, 159-60 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2003, no pet.) (school superintendent's uncontradicted testimony that school district owned property on which offense occurred was sufficient to support punishment enhancement pursuant to section 481.134).