Hightower v. State
[…] Marshall v. State, 210 S.W.3d 618, 625 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).

B. Applicable Law

A person commits an offense if he possesses cocaine with intent to deliver. Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 481.112(a). Pursuant to Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.112(d), such an offense is a first degree felony if the amount of cocaine to which the offense applies is four grams or more, but less than 200 grams. Id. § 481.112(d). Section 481.134 of the health and safety code, titled "Drug-Free Zones," provides in relevant part that if an offense otherwise punishable under section 481.112(d) is shown at trial to have been committed "in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground," the minimum term of confinement or imprisonment is increased by five years and the maximum fine for the offense is doubled. Id. § 481.134(c)(1). "Youth center" is defined as "any recreational facility or gymnasium that: (A) is intended primarily for use by persons who are 17 years of age or younger; and (B) regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities." Id. § 481.134(a)(7).