Hightower v. State
[…] Id. § 481.134(c)(1). "Youth center" is defined as "any recreational facility or gymnasium that: (A) is intended primarily for use by persons who are 17 years of age or younger; and (B) regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities." Id. § 481.134(a)(7). Section 481.135 of the health and safety code specifically provides for the use of certain maps as prima facie evidence of the locations or boundaries of drug-free zones, but states that it does not prevent the prosecution from "introducing or relying on any other evidence or testimony to establish any element of an offense for which punishment is increased under Section 481.134." Id. § 481.135(d)(1).

C. Application of Law to Facts

Appellant's sole argument on appeal is that the State did not meet its burden to produce "some evidence" to show that the Larry Johnson Recreation Center is a "youth center" as defined in the health and safety code.