Hight v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec.
[…] For the reasons that follow, the court grants summary judgment in Plaintiff's favor as to two of his APA claims, does not reach his constitutional claims, and remands the case back to the Coast Guard for further proceedings.

II. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Background

The Great Lakes Pilotage Act of 1960 (the "Act") obligates all foreign shipping vessels, as well as U.S. vessels engaged in foreign trade, to use either American or Canadian registered pilots to navigate the American portion of the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence Seaway. 46 U.S.C. § 9302(a)(1). The Act permits the Coast Guard to authorize the formation of and to regulate "pilotage pools" formed "by a voluntary association of United States registered pilots to provide for efficient dispatching of vessels and rendering of pilotage services." Id. §§ 9304(a)–(b). As a result of this statutory scheme, pilots on the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence Seaway are organized into private associations certified by the Coast Guard. See 85 Fed. Reg. 20,088, 20,089 (Apr. 9, 2020). They operate in three geographically distinct pilotage districts.