24 CV 2525
[…] [Id. at ¶¶ 10, 22.] Hight's response brief confusingly suggests that the University's duty when making dismissal decisions in this context required an “individualized assessment,” citing to the “direct threat” language of 28 C.F.R. § 36.208. [Dkt. 29 at 6-8.] But as the University points out, the “direct threat” regulation applies when a student “poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others,” which is not the case here. [Dkt. 32 at 3-5.]
The full text of 28 C.F.R. § 36.208(b) illustrates how inapposite it is to Hight's case: “In determining whether an individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others, a public accommodation must make an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence, to ascertain: The nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices or procedures or the provision of auxiliary aids or services will mitigate the risk.”
Here, the University's dismissal proceedings evaluated conduct that already occurred, rendering any “direct threat” analysis irrelevant to the question of whether Hight requested and was denied an accommodation.