Highland Constr., Inc. v. Registrar of Contractors
[…] As such, the [DVBE Report] contains a fraudulent statement." The proposed decision was adopted by the Registrar.

Highland filed a petition for writ of mandate to challenge the Registrar's decision. The trial court granted a peremptory writ and instructed the Registrar to vacate its decision, dismiss the citation and refund the $4,000 civil penalty paid by Highland within 60 days.

This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

The Registrar and the Board contend that the superior court improperly interpreted and applied section 7161, subdivision (c). The statute makes it a misdemeanor and cause for discipline if a licensee or applicant commits "[a]ny fraud in the execution of, or in the material alteration of, any contract, trust deed, mortgage, promissory note, or other document incident to a home improvement transaction or other transaction involving a work of improvement." (§ 7161, subd. (c).) We explain below why the trial court's order is not subject to attack.

When the statutory language is clear and there is no uncertainty as to what the Legislature intended, we look no further and enforce the statute according to its terms. (Phelps v.