Highland Constr., Inc. v. Registrar of Contractors
[…] Pearson Ford Co. (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 983, 1008.) Section 7161 was most recently amended in 2006 and the Legislature was presumably aware of the manner in which the courts have interpreted the phrase "fraud in the execution."

Our interpretation does not mean that contractors can escape discipline for other types of fraud. Section 7116 provides: "The doing of any willful or fraudulent act by the licensee as a contractor in consequence of which another is substantially injured constitutes a cause for disciplinary action." In addition, discipline can be meted out under section 7161, subdivisions (a) and (b) for using false, misleading or deceptive advertising as an inducement to enter into any contract, and for "[m]aking any substantial misrepresentation in the procurement of a contract for a . . . work of improvement or making any false promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or, induce any person to enter into the contract."

The obvious purpose of the section 7161, subdivision (c) is to protect the public from sharp practices so that consumers know what they are agreeing to and what they are getting when they sign a contract.