Higher Dimension Materials, Inc. v. Performance Fabrics, Inc.
[…] This forecloses an award of lost profits.
. . . Paragraph 13(d) refers not only to damages in indemnification but also "under [the LSA]."
The measure of damages would not, in any event, be lost gross profits. As claimant, HDM bears the burden of proving damages to a reasonable degree of certainty. The
information presented does not allow a computation of damages for lost net profits to a reasonable degree of certainty.
The award also considered lost profits in a section on legal fees and costs:
HDM further seeks an accounting for disgorgement of profits under [MUTSA]. Minn. Stat. § 325C.03(a) provides that "damages for misappropriation of trade secrets can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss. In lieu of damages measured by any other methods, the damages caused by misappropriation may be measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret."
First, given the minimal [amount] of HDM's information used, an award of disgorgement of profits is not in order. For the reasons noted above, no basis has been given on which such an award could be computed in any event.