rejecting the plaintiffs' argument that the United States Forest Service resides in the Northern District of California solely because it has offices there
[…] Pls.' Opp'n at 13. However, § 6912(e) requires that litigants must exhaust "all administrative procedures established by the Secretary." The USFS's administrative procedures include the requirement of submission of comments on the proposed action. 36 C.F.R. § 215.6(a)(3) establishes that "individuals and organizations wishing to be eligible to appeal must provide . . . (iii) specific substantive comments (§ 215.2) on the proposed action." Section 215.2 defines substantive comments as "comments that are within the scope of the proposed action, are specific to the proposed action, have a direct relationship to the proposed action and include supporting reasons for the Responsible Officer to consider." The USFS informed the public that submission of substantive comments was required to have standing to appeal the agency's subsequent decision.