rejecting the plaintiffs' argument that the United States Forest Service resides in the Northern District of California solely because it has offices there
[…] A. He did not receive a message stating that the email was not delivered. Suk Decl. at ¶ 5.
However, the email was sent to the personal email accounts of Tom Quinn and John Maschi. Suk Decl., Ex. A. The DEIS provided the proper email address for the submission of comments: commentspacificsouthwest-stanislaus@fs.fed.us. AR 3457. HSH does not contend that it sent the comments to this email address. Instead, it argues that the USFS cannot require submissions to the "comments" email address because 36 C.F.R. § 215.5(b)(1) requires that the agency provide public notice of "[t]he Responsible Official's name, title, telephone number, and addresses (street, postal, facsimile and e-mail)." Plaintiff argues that the "comments" email address is in violation of this regulation, as it is not the email address of the "Responsible Official."
The Court finds that 36 C.F.R. § 215.5(b)(1) does not require the USFS to provide an individual's personal email address.