rejecting the plaintiffs' argument that the United States Forest Service resides in the Northern District of California solely because it has offices there
[…] Plaintiff argues that § 6912(e) only requires the filing of an appeal and does not require a party to comment on a draft document. Under its reading of the statute, plaintiff asserts that the USFS cannot "bootstrap" its regulatory requirements into the statute and find that it has failed to exhaust its administrative remedies. Pls.' Opp'n at 13. However, § 6912(e) requires that litigants must exhaust "all administrative procedures established by the Secretary." The USFS's administrative procedures include the requirement of submission of comments on the proposed action. 36 C.F.R. § 215.6(a)(3) establishes that "individuals and organizations wishing to be eligible to appeal must provide . . . (iii) specific substantive comments (§ 215.2) on the proposed action." Section 215.2 defines substantive comments as "comments that are within the scope of the proposed action, are specific to the proposed action, have a direct relationship to the proposed action and include supporting reasons for the Responsible Officer to consider."