rejecting the plaintiffs' argument that the United States Forest Service resides in the Northern District of California solely because it has offices there
[…] Plaintiff HSH argues that it complied with 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) because it filed a joint appeal with Wilderness Watch. See AR 6986-7009. 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against — 1)the Secretary; 2) the Department; or 3) an agency, office, or employee of the Department.
Plaintiff argues that § 6912(e) only requires the filing of an appeal and does not require a party to comment on a draft document.