Higgins v. Providence Health Sys. S. Cal.
[…] Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the jury found in favor of Mr. Higgins on his wrongful death cause of action and awarded him economic damages ($4,889.02) and noneconomic damages ($1.5 million).

Providence does not seem to challenge the jury's finding in favor of Mr. Higgins on the cause of action. Rather, as set forth above, it only asks that the amount of damages be reduced pursuant to MICRA. To resolve this issue, we first turn to the relevant statute and case law.

Civil Code section 3333.2 limits the recovery of noneconomic damages to $250,000 "[i]n any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence." (Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subds. (a) & (b).) "The statute defines professional negligence as 'a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.' [Citations.]" (Bigler-Engler v. Breg, Inc. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 276, 320.)

But, "there is nothing in the legislative history generally, or with regard to [Civil Code] section 3333.2 specifically, to suggest that the Legislature intended to extend the $250,000 limitation to intentional torts."