1:21-cv-00369-JCN
[…] In addition to claims arising under the common law, Maine's nuisance statute, 17 M.R.S. § 2701 et seq., also creates a cause of action. The statutory cause of action can be established in the same manner discussed above because the statute incorporates the elements of common law nuisance claims, Johnston v. Maine Energy Recovery Co. Partnership, 2010 ME 52, ¶ 16 n.1, 997 A.2d 741, 746, and the statute contains numerous examples of circumstances constituting nuisances, see e.g., 17 M.R.S. § 2802. One of the examples listed is the “corrupting or rendering unwholesome or impure the water of a river, stream, pond or aquifer.” Id.
Section 2701 provides that “[a]ny person injured in his comfort, property or the enjoyment of his estate by a common and public or a private nuisance may maintain against the offender a civil action for his damages, unless otherwise specially provided.” Id.