1:21-cv-00369-JCN
[…] Welch v. McCarthy, 677 A.2d 1066, 1069 (Me. 1996).
The judicial and legislative development of strict liability occurred “as a result of policy considerations that manufacturers, sellers and suppliers have a duty not to place defective, unreasonably dangerous products into the stream of commerce and that those who do so should be held responsible for injuries which thereafter occur as a result.” Adams v. Buffalo Forge Co., 443 A.2d 932, 941 (Me. 1982). Under Maine's product liability statute, 14 M.R.S. § 221, which is based on § 402(A) of the Restatement (Second) of Torts, the elements of a strict liability claim are:
The statute provides that:
One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.14 M.R.S. § 221.
(1) the named defendant sold the goods or products;
(2) those goods or products were in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or the user or consumer's property;
(3) the plaintiff might reasonably have been expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods or products;
(4) the defendant was engaged in the business of selling the goods or products;
(5) the goods or products were expected to, and did, reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which they were sold; and
(6) the plaintiff or the plaintiff's property suffered physical harm.Burns v. Architectural Doors & Windows, 2011 ME 61, ¶ 23 n.7, 19 A.3d 823, 830.