1:21-cv-00369-JCN
[…] Lindahl, B., Plaintiffs in strict liability actions-Bystanders, 3 Modern Tort Law: Liability and Litigation § 26:118 (2d ed. 2023).
Maine's product liability statute was evidently an example of the expansion foreshadowed in the Restatement commentary because the statute applies not only to “users” or “consumers” but also to anyone whom “the seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to . . . be affected by the goods ....” 14 M.R.S.A § 221; see also, 14 M.R.S.A. § 161 (“Lack of privity . . . shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller or supplier of goods under [§] 221 or for negligence . . . if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods”) (emphasis supplied).
When analyzing the issue under negligence principles, “[t]he law of Maine on the duty of a manufacturer to warn of the dangers involved when using its product comes directly from the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 388 (1965).” Johnson v.