Higgins v. Emp't Dep't
[…] Respondent Lawrence Company did not file an answering brief and thereby waived appearance on appeal. See ORAP 5.60 (providing that, "[i]f the respondent files no brief, the cause will be submitted on the appellant's opening brief").

As we understand her argument on review, claimant challenges the board's order by asserting that her due process rights were violated because, in her view, she did not receive adequate notice of the continued hearing date and time as required by ORS 183.413(2)(a). ORS 183.413(2)(a) provides, in part: "Prior to the commencement of a contested case hearing before any agency ***, the agency shall serve personally or by mail a written notice to each party to the hearing that includes *** [t]he time and place of the hearing." Claimant contends that she did not receive the notice until two days after the continued hearing, that she attempted to attend the hearing at the time that she believed it to be, and that she promptly requested that the hearing be reopened.