Higgins v. Cutler
[…] Plaintiff testified that she requested the month, or two-month, leave because of difficulty focusing follow her son Andrew's death.

Defendants contend that plaintiff failed to provide authorizations and medical records as directed by a July 25, 2006 order.

Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred and eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment." As the plaintiff does not allege death, dismemberment, significant disfigurement, fracture, loss of a fetus, permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ, member, function or system or significant limitation of use of a body function or system, the only issue, with respect to