Higgenbottom v. State
[…] Compare Jenkins v. State, 278 Ga. 598, 604 S.E.2d 789 (2004).

OCGA § 17–3–2 provides:
The period within which a prosecution must be commenced under Code Section 17–3–1 or other applicable statute does not include any period in which:
(1) The accused is not usually and publicly a resident within this state;
(2) The person committing the crime is unknown or the crime is unknown;
(3) The accused is a government officer or employee and the crime charged is theft by conversion of public property while such an officer or employee; or
(4) The accused is a guardian or trustee and the crime charged is theft by conversion of property of the ward or beneficiary.

Judgments affirmed.

All the Justices concur.


Summaries of

Higgenbottom v. State

Supreme Court of Georgia.
Nov 29, 2011
290 Ga. 198 (Ga. 2011)