Case No. 18-13761
[…] Because this is a motion to dismiss, considering these materials—which are not incorporated into the complaint—would be inappropriate. The Court will confine its analysis to the factual allegations in the complaint and the facts that the parties have agreed the Court can consider. --------
II. The Institutional Defendants' Motion
In Counts I and II, Higbee alleges claims under the ELCRA against the Institutional Defendants. In these counts, Higbee contends that his Facebook post was activity protected under the ELCRA. See M.C.L.A. §37.2701. In the Institutional Defendants' motion, they argue that Higbee's post was too vague to constitute protected conduct.
The ELCRA provides that "a person shall not ... [r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceedings, or hearing under this act." MacDonald v. United Parcel Svs., 430 F. App'x. 453, 464 (6th Cir.2011) (quoting M.C.L.A. § 37.2701(a)). The statute is commonly understood as having two clauses: the "opposition clause" and the "participation clause." See e.g. Seals v.