Case No. 18-13761
[…] MacDonald v. United Parcel Svs., 430 F. App'x. 453, 464 (6th Cir.2011) (quoting M.C.L.A. § 37.2701(a)). The statute is commonly understood as having two clauses: the "opposition clause" and the "participation clause." See e.g. Seals v. Bridgeport Spaulding School District, 2018 WL 4829475 at *6 (E.D. Mich. 2018). At oral argument, Higbee asserted that he is bringing his ELCRA claims under both the opposition and participation clause.
A. Opposition
Higbee argues that his statement "oppose[d] two sections of the ELCRA: MCLA § 37.2402 and MCLA § 37.2701 itself." Pl.'s Res. 12-13. (ECF No. 32, PageID 377-378).
M.C.L.A. 37.2402(a) provides "an educational institution shall not...discriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of religion, race, color, national origin, or sex." Higbee argues that his post specifically complains that the University "failed to give students the full utilization or benefit of the institution by failing to recognize that black [] students were the subject of a racist attack and threat."