Civ. No. 02-406 (JNE/JGL).
[…] For these reasons, the Court grants Defendants' motions for summary judgment as to HLD's misrepresentation claim.
D. Nuisance
Park asserts that Defendants are entitled to summary judgment because HLD's nuisance claim is time-barred. According to Park, the Central Valley is an improvement to real property and therefore subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Under Minnesota law, a claim of nuisance arising out of a defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property is subject to Minn. Stat. § 541.051. Nolan Nolan v. City of Eagan, 673 N.W.2d 487, 496-97 (Minn.Ct.App. 2003). Section 541.051 provides:
Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against an person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury. . . .
Minn. Stat. § 541.051 subd 1(a).
HLD argues that section 541.051 does not apply because the Central Valley is not an improvement to real property. In Pacific Indemnity Co. v.