Hicks v. UtiliQuest, LLC
[…] Defendants ask that the representative claim be stayed but Plaintiff asks that the claim proceed. (Compare Opp'n at 21-22 with Mot. at 10; Reply at 14-15.)

However, as Defendants note, both California and federal arbitration law require that any remaining claims be stayed pending completion of arbitration of the other claims. (See Reply at 15 (citing 9 U.S.C. § 3 (requiring the court, “on application of one of the parties [to] stay trial of the action until such arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement . . . .”); Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.4 (requiring the court “upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, [to] stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”)).) Plaintiff does not dispute this, but, instead, argues that the Court has discretion to stay, which means discretion to permit the case to proceed. (See Opp'n at 21.) Here, Plaintiff mostly relies on Jarboe v.