Hicks v. State, Dep't of Administrative Services
[…] suffered certain permanent partial disabilities which entitled him to the payment of specific indemnity pursuant to Sec. 31-308 (b) C.G.S. Based on a finding that claimant had suffered a 10% permanent loss of use of the back the commissioner ordered respondents to pay claimant 52 weeks of compensation commencing December 3, 1979, the date of maximum medical improvement, pursuant to Sec. 31-308 (b) C.G.S. Since claimant was totally disabled for eight weeks during this time, the commissioner ordered the payment of eight additional weeks of compensation at the temporary total rate pursuant to Sec. 31-307 C.G.S. Said benefits were to be paid at the conclusion of the period of specific indemnity.

Sec. 31-308. Compensation for partial incapacity . . . . (b) "With respect to the following-described injuries the compensation, in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, but in no case more than the maximum weekly benefit rate set forth in Sec. 31-309, or less than twenty dollars weekly . . . for the loss of the use of the back, that number of weeks which the proportion of incapacity represents to the maximum of five hundred and twenty weeks . . ."