Hicks v. State, Dep't of Administrative Services
[…] In a Motion For Payment dated December 17, 1985 claimant specifically stated that he did not intend to pursue appeal of Award set forth in paragraphs D, E, F and G. Paragraphs D and E deal with findings that claimant was entitled to 10% permanent partial disability of the back commencing December 3, 1979, the date of maximum medical improvement. Through this admission claimant accepted the legal inferences. The payment of specific indemnity benefits pursuant to Sec. 31-308 (b) C.G.S. precludes the payment of all other benefits (which would include Sec. 31-307 temporary total compensation benefits). The pertinent part of the statute reads as follows:

"(b) With respect to the following described injuries [specific indemnity] the compensation in addition to the usual compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation, shall be 66-2/3% of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee, . . ." (Underlining added.)

Therefore claimant by acceptance of the award for specific indemnity has by admission accepted the facts supporting it. These facts specifically conflict with the contention that claimant was totally disabled from 1975 onward.