No. 76A05-9309-CV-324.
[…] App., 613 N.E.2d 433, 437. The statute is aimed primarily at the drug trade, and it enables the State to recover law enforcement costs, with any excess being transferred to the State Treasurer for deposit into the common school fund. Id. at 436; I.C. § 34-4-30.1-4(d). In the present case, the State has made no claims on the seized funds. The court ordered the entire amount of the recovered funds to be distributed to the banks robbed by Joseph Hicks.
The funds were seized as evidence in the criminal investigation of the robberies, and the funds were properly distributed pursuant to I.C. § 35-33-5-5, which governs the disposition of property seized as a result of a search or an arrest.
"(c) Following the final disposition of the cause at trial level or any other final disposition:
(1) Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be returned to its rightful owner, if known. If ownership is unknown, a reasonable attempt shall be made by the law enforcement agency holding the property to ascertain ownership of the property."
I.C. § 35-33-5-5(c)(1). This statute sustains the trial court's continuing jurisdiction over property seized in the course of a criminal investigation. Conn v. State (1986), Ind.