NO. 2018-SA-00977-COA
[…] Hicks, however, argues that Mississippi Code Annotated sections 91-1-25 and 91-5-33 (Rev. 2018), known as the "slayer statutes," control. See Estate of Armstrong v. Armstrong , 170 So. 3d 510, 513 (¶10) (Miss. 2015). These two code sections prohibit inheritance by a individual who "willfully" causes the death of another individual. Under the laws of descent and distribution, section 91-1-25 provides that "[i]f any person wilfully cause or procure the death of another in any way, he shall not inherit the property, real or personal, of such other; but the same shall descend as if the person so causing or procuring the death had predeceased the person whose death he perpetrated." Likewise, if the decedent has a will, section 91-5-33 provides the same prohibition. The plain language of sections 91-1-25 and 91-5-33 does not apply to PERS benefits because these benefits pass outside the decedent's estate.