Hicks v. Pike Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Blevins v. Moran, 12 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Ky. App. 2000).

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.

Analysis

On appeal, Hicks contends that there were sufficient facts to present to a jury the question of whether the Board discriminated against him based on his age. Hicks argues that the Board did not follow the law when it issued an emergency certificate to another teacher instead of posting the position as available. Hicks asserts that the Board did this to discriminate against him because of his age.

KRS 344.040(1) states that it is unlawful for an employer "[t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual...because of the individual's...age forty (40) and over . . . ." To prove an age discrimination claim, an individual must either provide "direct evidence of discriminatory animus [or] [a]bsent direct evidence of discrimination, Plaintiff must satisfy the burden-shifting test of McDonnell Douglas