No. 7:08–cv–0536–LSC.
[…] It is undisputed that each GL has a group that “consist[s] of one or more teams.” (Doc. 97 at ¶ 5.) Each team, in turn, is generally “organized with a TL and multiple TMs.” ( Id.) Even the smallest possible group—a single team consisting of just one TL and one TM—would still satisfy the “two or more” requirement. Most, however, appear to be significantly larger, with dozens of TMs and a handful of TLs. Given all of this, there is no question that each of these Plaintiffs “customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(3).
D. Particular Weight of Suggestions and Recommendations
The final prong of the executive exemption test is whether each of these Plaintiffs “has the authority to hire or fire other employees,” or whether their “suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4). MBUSI does not contend that Plaintiffs have the authority to hire or fire, but that their suggestions and recommendations are given “particular weight.” The regulations provide a set of nonexclusive factors for making this inquiry: