Hicks v. Mennonite Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] We also note that there is no suggestion that Matthew Hicks attempted to mislead or deceive Mennonite.

{¶ 75} The Hickses' final argument is that R.C. 3929.25 requires Mennonite to pay the claim unless there is either a change increasing the risk without the insurer's consent, or intentional fraud. The Hickses contend that once the insurer inspects and fixes the value of a structure, and issues a policy, the structure should remain covered unless the policy is non-renewed or canceled, or unless the insured defrauded the insurer or increased the risk.

{¶ 76} R.C. 3929.25 states as follows:

{¶ 77} "A person, company, or association insuring any building or structure against loss or damage by fire or lightning shall have such building or structure examined by his or its agent, and a full description thereof made, and its insurable value fixed, by such agent. In the absence of any change increasing the risk without the consent of the insurers, and in the absence of intentional fraud on the part of the insured, in the case of total loss the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal, upon which the insurer received a premium, shall be paid. However, if the policy of insurance requires actual repair or replacement of the building or structure to be completed in order for the policyholder to be paid the cost of such repair or replacement, without deduction for depreciation or obsolescence, up to the limits of the policy, then the amount to be paid shall be as prescribed by the policy."

{¶ 78} R.C. 3929.25 is referred to as "the `valued policy statute.'" Horak v. Nationwide Ins. Co., Summit App. No.