CIV. NO. 14-00254 HG-BMK
[…] HDRPTA, Section 515-16(6) states that it is a discriminatory practice:
To threaten, intimidate or interfere with persons in their enjoyment of a housing accommodation because of the race, sex, including gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion, marital status, familial status, ancestry, disability, age, or human immunodeficiency virus infection of the persons, or of
visitors or associates of the persons.Haw. Rev. Stat. § 515-16(6).
Section 515-3 of the HDRPTA also makes it a discriminatory practice for owners or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction "[t]o refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when the accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy a housing accommodation". Haw. Rev. Stat. § 515-3(11).
A. Lack of Specificity as to Defendants' Actions